Banner

List of Documents To Be Submitted for all types marriages

  1. Copy of Birth Proof for both Bride and Bride Groom ,Birth Certificate(or)Transfer Certificate(or)Mark Sheet
  2. Copy of Aadhar Card of both Bride and Bride Groom
  3. Copy of Voter ID Card for Both Bride and Bride Groom
  4. Copy of Ration Card for Both Bride and Bride Groom
  5. Iyer Certificate / Solemnization Certificate (Original) [Not required in case of intended marriage]
  6. Marriage Invitation (Original) [Not required in case of intended marriage]

Hindu Marriage Registration

Applicability

  • Either the Bride/Bride-groom (or) both are domicile to Territory of Puducherry
  • Neither party has a spouse living at the time of the marriage
  • The Bridegroom has completed the age of Twenty-one years and the bride age of Eighteen years at the time of marriage
  • Both Bride and Bridegroom belonging to Hindu/Buddhist/Jain/Sikh by Religion
  • Marriage done through Temple/Iyer/Suyamariyathai (or) Seerthiruththa marriage

Procedure

  • Applicants can fill the application and book appointment for the date of registration through e-Thirumanam Portal (or) By directly submitting the      downloaded application
  • At the time of registration the Bride,Bride-groom,any one of the parent of bride and bridegroom and Three witnesses must appear before the      sub-registrar
  • All must bring any one of their original photo ID proof at the time of registration
  • After signing in front of the sub-registrar the marriage certificate will be issued immediately.

Special Marriage Registration

Applicability

  • Either the Bride/Bride-groom (or) both are domicile to Territory of Puducherrry
  • Any person belonging to any Religion as mentioned under Special Marriage Act, 1954
  • Marriage should have been solemnized already

Conditions

  • A ceremony of marriage has been performed between the parties and they have been living together as husband and wife ever since
  • Neither party has at the time of registration more than one spouse living
  • Neither party is an idiot or a lunatic at the time of registration
  • The parties have completed the age of Twenty-one years at the time of registration
  • The parties are not within the degrees of prohibited relationship

Procedure

  • After submission of the application e-Thirumanam the Presentant needs to approach the concerned sub-registrar and submit the required      documents physically and a notice of intended marriage for a period of 30 Days will be displayed
  • After completion of 30 Days of notice, marriage will be conducted at the preferred date(Subjected to availability)
  • At the time of registration the Bride,Bride-groom and Three witnesses must appear before the sub-registrar
  • All must bring any one of their original photo ID proof at the time of registration

Intended Marriage Registration

Applicability

  • Either the Bride/Bride-groom (or) both are domicile to Territory of Puducherrry
  • Any person belonging to any Religion as mentioned under Special Marriage Act, 1954
  • The Marriage to be solemnized and registered before the sub-registrar

Conditions

  • Neither party has a spouse living;
  • Neither party is incapable of giving a valid consent to it in consequence of unsoundness of mind;
  • Neither party though capable of giving a valid consent, has been suffering from mental disorder of such a kind or to such an extent as to be unfit      for marriage and the procreation of children;
  • Neither party has been subject to recurrent attacks of insanity
  • The male has completed the age of twenty-one years and the female the age of eighteen years;
  • The parties are not within the degrees of prohibited relationship

Procedure

  • After submission of the application e-Thirumanam the Presentant needs to approach the concerned sub-registrar and submit the required      documents physically and a notice of intended marriage for a period of 30 Days will be displayed
  • After completion of period of 30 Days notice, marriage will be conducted at the preferred date(Subjected to availability)
  • At the time of registration the Bride,Bride-groom and Three witnesses must appear before the sub-registrar
  • All must bring any one of their original photo ID proof at the time of registration

For Further Clarifications kindly visit http://regn.py.gov.in





User Manual Grievance/Compliance Track Application Marriage Certificate

The information provided online is updated and no physical visit is required.

S.NoSR OfficeNo. of Applications RecievedNo. of Applications ApprovedAverage Time taken
for Approval (in Hours)
Median Time taken
for Approval Median (in Hours)
1 Puducherry6082602914854
2 Bahour30863034226101
3 Villianur30743007180101
4 Thirukanur20232015936
5 Oulgaret59415832229127
6 Tirunallar489482312122.5
7 T.R.Pattinam52651915075
8 Karaikal1114108218772
9 Mahe2323161
10 Yanam14141409557
Disclaimer
 Digital India Logo

The www.ethirumanam.py.gov.in provides general information at free of cost on 'Puducherry Properties'. Since numerous valuations are involved, all possible care is duly taken to avoid errors and omissions, albeit, there may be some sort of clerical mistakes. Our esteemed viewers of www.ethirumanam.py.gov.in website are requested that, if any mistakes, omissions or errors are noticed, the same may be communicated to us through mail, or by contacting us, to enable us to rectify the same and furnish improvised data which will be helpful to the general public. The www.ethirumanam.py.gov.in disclaims any and all liability to any person, individual or entity for any loss or damage that may be caused on account of any errors or omissions which might have crept in.

 Nic Logo